Governance

Accreditation

Membership

Landon is also a member of the Association of Independent Schools of Greater Washington (AISGW) and the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS), and a founding member of the International Boys’ Schools Coalition (IBSC).

Leadership

Headmaster: Jim Neill
Assistant Head of School for Enrollment, Admissions & Community: Len Armstrong
Head of Upper School: Ehren Federowicz
Head of Middle School: Dana Krein
Head of Lower School: Randy Bednar

Board of Trustees 2017–18

Chairman: Scott S. Harris '84
Vice Chairman: Kathy Wellington
President: Jim Neill
Secretary: Martin Weinstein
Treasurer: Steve Mayer
Trustees Emeriti:
Knight Kiplinger ’65, Samuel M. Lehrman, Lawrence Lamade ’65, Russell “Rusty” C. Lindner ’72, Peter J. FitzGerald, Sr. ’50

Landon School is an independent day school for boys in Grades 3–12 in Bethesda, Maryland. A headmaster, selected by the Landon Board of Trustees, is responsible for the day-to-day administration of the school.

Reporting directly to the headmaster are the assistant head of school for academics, who manages the school's curriculum and instructional practices; the assistant head of school for enrollment, admissions and community, who oversees the admissions process; and the heads of Landon’s three divisions: Lower School (Grades 3–5), Middle School (Grades 6–8) and Upper School (Grades 9–12).

A Board of Trustees focuses on maintaining the long-term health of Landon, including its financial stability. The Board’s duties include hiring and evaluating the headmaster and devising major policies that will drive the future direction of the school.

Mr. Anderson Jerome Arnold

Class of 1978

Mr. Alexander D. Baldwin

Mr. Michael S. Banks

Class of 1992

Mr. Michael I. Connolly

Class of 1975

Mr. Matthew A. Coursen

Class of 1999

Mr. Donald Lundy Dell

Class of 1956

Ambassador William Carlton Eacho III

Class of 1972

Mr. Robert H. Edwards Jr.

Mr. Peter J. FitzGerald Sr.

Class of 1950

Mr. Jeffrey H. Freed

Mr. Scott S. Harris

Class of 1984

Mr. Kenneth W. Jenkins

Class of 1978

Mr. Aranthan Steve Jones

Mr. Douglas C. Kiker

Class of 1993

Mrs. Kenwyn Anne Kindfuller

Mr. Knight Austin Kiplinger

Class of 1965

Reverend Stephan Ernest Klingelhofer

Class of 1960

Mr. Douglas H. Lagarde

Mr. Lawrence L. Lamade

Class of 1965

Mr. Samuel M. Lehrman

Mr. Russell C. Lindner

Class of 1972

Mr. Steve Mayer

Mr. Jim Neill

Mr. John P. Oswald

Mr. N. David Povich

Class of 1954

Mr. Harmar Thompson

Class of 1990

Mr. Martin Weinstein

Mrs. Katheryn Phillips Wellington

Mr. Dale Wolf

All School Calendar

There are no calendar events to display

News

National championship caps 'magical' season

Varsity lacrosse Assistant Coach J.R. Bordley '00 recaps the team's 21-0 undefeated season, which ended with an IAC title and a national championship.

Powered by Finalsite