There are no resources or collections to display

The 66th Landon Azalea Festival will be held online May 10-17. At this unprecedented time, our beloved festival cannot include the events we normally enjoy throughout the weekend on Landon's beautiful campus.

Our mission to raise necessary funds for student financial assistance remains the Azalea Festival's steadfast tradition since 1954. This time-honored tradition is organized by the Landon School community. We thank you for your participation and generous support.  #AzaleaBePartOfIt

May 13 - May 17

 

 

May 10 - May 13

Thank you to our outstanding Azalea Festival Online Committee Co-Chairs who worked quickly and creatively on this virtual community event!

Azalea Plant Co-Chairs: 
Lynn King
Karoline Shannon


Cement Bears Co-Chair:
Tina FitzGerald McPherson

Herbs n Vegetables Co Chairs:
Gina Baum
Debbie Hannam

Online Auction Co-Chairs: 
Lakisha Cameron
Maya Pilkington
Chrissy Spigel

Sponsorship Co-Chairs:
Tina FitzGerald McPherson
Claire Sanders Swift

Vendor Boutique Co-Chairs:
Sarah Foster
Nicole Knox

 

Thank you to the Azalea Festival Weekend Committee who volunteered their time!

Art Show Co-Chairs:
Jessica Langdon
Christine Dziak


Bear Bakery Co-Chairs:
Michelle Rose
Robin Brille


Bear Beverages Co-Chairs:
Mehrnoosh Abshari
Jennifer Alexander
Audrey Buchanan
Jenny Kelty
Darcy Langdon
Rod Owens
Iyanka Ponnamperuma


Bear Boardwalk Co-Chairs:
Ellen Shelton
Kristen Edma


Bearly Used Co-Chairs:
Noel Bradley
Ann Hudock
Stephanie Ortbals-Tibbs
Alison Schermer Fuller


Cement Bears Co-Chair:
Tina FitzGerald McPherson

Festival Treasury Co-Chair:
Warrenetta Baker 

Food/Food Trucks Co-Chairs:
Alicia Barahona
Alyson Abramson
Patti Kelly
Isabel Luo
Rod Owens
Rebecca Nichols


Funland Co-Chair:
Tomi Fadeyi-Jones

Golf Carts Co-Chairs:
Heather Nolan
Kara Beckner


Online Auction Co-Chairs:
Lakisha Cameron
Anne-Lamar Meeker
Maya Pilkington
Chrissy Spigel


Parking Co-Chairs:
Nat Abeles
Robin Mearns


Plants Co-Chairs:
Annuals 

Kate Anastassopoulos
Hea Jin Yoon

Azaleas
Karoline Shannon
Perrenials
Anne-Brooks Rudzki
Corinne Lammers
Ellen Szymanski


Plant Pickup Co-Chairs:
Lisa Banfield
Laura Hoffman


Riddles Griddle Co-Chairs:
Steve Amitay
Sharlene Amitay
Anne Christensen
Mike Christensen


Sign-Up Parties Co-Chairs:
Anne Book
Andrea Wells


Sponsorship Co-Chairs:
Tina FitzGerald McPherson
Claire Swift


Teen Night Co-Chairs:
Tanja Harley
Alison Adkins
Melissa Mueller


Vendors Co-Chairs:
Sarah Foster
Nicole Knox
Liz Stephens


Vendor Treasury Co-Chairs:
Roxanne Haltmeyer
Valentina Sequi Aldaz
Tatiana Prada


'Zalea Bash Co-Chair:
Lynn King

Thank you Sponsors!

Gold Level

The Baier Family
Paul '26 & Daniel '28


DeLong-Cross Family

Dean & Debra Graham


The FitzGerald Family in honor of
Mac Jacoby & Bob Condit

Nauticon Office Solutions
Tom Cunningham '71 & Family
Carter Hertzberg '89 & Family


The Rosner Family
Jacob '20, Nate '23, Matthew '27


The Spigel Family
Nate '23

Williams & Connolly LLP
The Manning Family,
Chris '91 & Sean '26
The Wade Family, Caleb '24
The Fisher Family,
Matthew '25 & Samuel '28
The Davidoff Family, Nick '26


Silver Level

Stacia Andrews
Robert '17 & Gus '19


Peter Arnold '82

Steve Davidson, Claudia Callaway
& Jake Davidson '19

Stephen Bauer '14, Anita Dunn & Bob Bauer


Drew & Krista Flood

The Hotchkiss Family
Spencer '23 & Oliver '27


The MacDonald Family

Patrick & Karoline Shannon

Ki & Heajin Yoon


The Qiu Family
Yunshu '21

The Quattrone Family
Leo '22 & Nate '24


Bronze Level

Chinese Community Fund for TOL

Sam & Amanda Davidoff, Nicholas '26


The Edson Family

Brian Geffert & Irene Lane


Hoffman Family
Barrett, Jack, & Mitchell

The Kirstein Family
Julien '28

The Langdon Family
Zach '19, Justin '22


The Li Family
Yongyue '26

Tina FitzGerald McPherson

Vernon '19 & Mason '21 Holleman

Dr. Rob Mordkin, Ms. Julie Acebal & LetsGetChecked

Heather & Rich Nolan, Parker '22


Cindy Peters, Cord '12 & Marshall '13

The Powell Family

Dr. J.R. Rudzki & W.O.S.M.

The Taishoff Family


The Tewksbury Family
Jackson ‘24


Azalea Pink Level

Joanna Acocella & Grant Crawford

The Cate Family

The Class of 2020

Finnell Lee Homes,
TTR Sotheby's Int'l Realty


Sunhee and David Happ

Mr. and Mrs. Knight A. Kiplinger ‘65

The Lemon Twist

John & Kristen Lever


The Mangino Family

Annie, Mike & Charlie Magruder

Morgan & Cynthia Miller
Cam Miller ‘23

My HR Consultant, LLC
Ade '19 & Deji '24

Cary & Bob Prince

Julie & Andrew Ray


Mary Stuart & Andrew Travers & James '26


Brown Bear Level

Beignet Boutique

Drs. Kevin Camphausen & Kara Beckner

Sally Chakola

Class of 2023

David & Karla Cohen
Jake '21, Will '23 & Mack '26

The Fan & Luo Family
Jeh-Lei '25

KVO Collections


Diga Linda

J.McLaughlin

The Poole Family


Caty & Robert Poulin, Nathaniel '24

Catriona Purfield & Axel Schimmelpfennig

Smathers & Branson


Barbara & Larry Speller

The Swift Family 
William '24 & Robert '26



#AzaleaBePartOfIt

For more information,
contact 
events@landon.net