2019-20 Upper School Awards

Our Upper School Award recipients were honored during Upper School Class Day and Commencement for the 2019-20 school year. The full list of recipients is below.

Major Awards

Headmaster’s Award - Matthew Amitay
Student Citizenship Award - Mark Kalavritinos
Carroll Mercer Marbury Award - Patrick Kielb
The William Harrison Triplett Award - Tommy Kenary
Student Activities Award - Ben Freeman
The Ellie Johnson Award- William Nussbaum
Alexander Aikens Award - Roger Pyfrom
Dartmouth Book Award - Andrew Gray
Harvard Book Award - Baxter Brew
Johns Hopkins Book Award - Thomas Mearns

Cum Laude Society

Class of 2020 previously inducted

Matthew Amitay
Tjin An Ang
Andrew Curran
Eli Harrison
Mark Kalavritinos
Alexander Mearns
Samuel Peraza
Yuanlong Zheng

Class of 2020 new inductees

Tomas Kenary
Patrick Kielb
Paul Osmond
Evan Schwartz
Benjamin Slotkin
Willian St. Aubin
Jermoe Heng Tjin Yong

Class of 2021 inductees

Alex Azar
Baxter Brew
Evan Gary
Andrew Gray
Tom Mearns
Peter Qiu
Coby Shrensky
Oscar Smink
Nathan Yoon

Performing Arts

Soloist Award - Zak Oehlerking
Intermediate Handbells Award - Vincent Barahona-Levin
Bearitones Award - Beck Ogrosky
Jazz Band - Duke Ellington Award - Jared Edson
Symphonic Band Director’s Award - Eli Harrison
Concert Band - John Philip Sousa Award - Roger Pyfrom
Strings - National School Orchestra Award - Arman Arora
Advanced Handbells Award - Jamie Martin
Chamber Singers - Denver Leach/Nick Gilanshah
Drama – Mary Lou Ourisman Award - Ben Freeman & William Nussbaum

Studio Arts

Drew Doggett '02 Photography Excellence - Lucas Cuervo
A. Anthony Tappé ’46, FAIA - Baxter Brew

Studio Arts Excellence Awards 

Drawing - Peter Qiu
Sculpture - Julian Diaz
Architecture - Charlie Shannon
Ceramics - Braxton Bjornson
Media Arts - Jack Bynum & Colin Flood
LMA Studio Arts Award - Alex Kapelina & Paul Osmond

English

John Edward Marshall Prizes

Form III - Dylan Bradford, Andreas Geffert, Thomas Luck
Form IV - Cullen Brown, Robert Rudzki, Jack Tepper
Form V - Ethan Herr, Carson Rubin
Form VI - Tjin An “Sean” Ang, Patrick Kielb

Foster Award - William Nussbaum

History

History Award for Outstanding Achievement

Form III- David LaPrade
Form IV - George Roggie
Form V - Alex Azar
Form VI - Jordan Dinesman,Outstanding Achievement; Bill Zheng, Senior Honors Thesis in History

Shafroth Award - Jonathan Gerber

Mathematics/Science

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal - Andrew Gray
Kyle Richards Math & Science - David Ramthun

Mathematics

Excellence in Algebra 2 – Ricky Du & Lawrence Li
Excellence in Geometry - Jeff Duong
Excellence in Precalculus Award - Peter Qiu & Alex Azar
Form VI Mathematics Award  - Bill Zheng
Robert Long Award - Eli Harrison

Science

Fathers Club Book Prize, Biology - Alex Azar
Fathers Club Book Prize, Chemistry - Peter Qiu
Fathers Club Book Prize, Physics - Andrew Gray
Fathers Club Book Prize, Environmental Science - Evan Schwartz
Fathers Club Book Prize, Overall Science - Bill Zheng

World Languages

Ambassador Award - Cary Salisbury
Excellence in Spanish - Alexander Mearns|
Excellence in French - Tommy Kenary
Excellence in Chinese  - Eli Harrison
Excellence in Latin - Bill Zheng

National Latin Exam Awards

Form VI, level V/VI

Marc Schermer, Cum Laude
Christian Mockler, Maxima Cum Laude

Form V, level V/VI

Andrew Gray, Summa Cum Laude

Form IV, level IV

Parsa Lajmiri, Cum Laude
Michael Hardie, Cum Laude
Pierce Ryan, Maxima Cum Laude
William Amorosi, Maxima Cum Laude

Form IV, level I 

Ricky Du, Magna Cum Laude

Form III, Level III

Bao Duong, Maxima Cum Laude

Form III, Level I

Nate Spigel, Maxima Cum Laude

Faculty Ethics Scholars 

William Abramson
Conrad Brady|
David LaPrade
Anthony Savoy

Fellowship

Noah Morgan Eig Award - Gabriel Johnson

Community Service

Robert B. Condit Community Service - Kaleb Starks

Patrick G. Tanner Community Service Award - Gavin Seasholes

Junior Awards

Johns Hopkins Book Award - Tom Mearns

Harvard Book Prize - Baxter Brew

Dartmouth Club Book - Andrew Gray